Sylvania Southview 
Regional Results
2.26.22

Division One

Individual Awards

Top 15 Writers

 

1st Place-

Magnolia Myers

Our Lady of the Elms

 

2nd Place-

Kamya Malhotra

Hawken School

 

3rd Place-

Maddox Deeren

Anna School

4th Place-

Paulina Babula

Sylvania Southview High School

 

5th Place-

Gabby Linker

Duncan Lake, Caledonia Schools

 

6th Place-

Paige Zander

Sylvania Southview High School

 

7th Place-

Braden Case

Toledo Technology Academy

 

8th Place- 

Liliana Phillips

Fairlawn High School

 

9th Place- 

Kesington Gallup

Sylvania Southview High School

 

10th Place- 

Leo Mendelsohn

Hawken School

 

11th Place- 

Salem Augsburger

Sylvania Southview High School

 

12th Place-

London Elersich

Hawken School

13th Place- 

Austin Fritzgerald

Hawken School

 

14th Place-

Samantha Budas

Sylvania Southview High School

 

15th Place-

Violet Aiken

Anna School

Division Two

Individual Awards

Top 15 Writers

1st Place-

Mitchell Mathis

Fairlawn High School

 

2nd Place-

Jay Lewis

University School

3rd Place-

Max Outcalt

University School

4th Place-

Alexander Gallup

Sylvania Southview High School

 

5th Place-

Lucy Leventhal

Miami Valley School

6th Place-

Natalie Timmerman

Ottawa Hills High School

7th Place-

Nicole Dehlman

Our Lady of the Elms High School

 

8th Place- 

Mia Prisby

Sylvania Southview High School

 

9th Place- 

Grace Rooney

Sylvania Southview High School

 

10th Place- 

Samantha Mailer

Hawken School

 

11th Place- 

Claire Aiken

Anna School

 

12th Place- 

Laurence Myers-Bailey

University School

 

13th Place- 

Ella Thomas

Our Lady of the Elms High School

 

14th Place-

Darcy Maxson

Fairlawn High School

15th Place-

Meredith Klein

Anna School

Laureate Choice Award-Honoring the Power of Poetry

Division One Winners

Alondra Acevedo-"Recuerdos"

Fairlawn High School

Julia Huelskamp- "To Love and to be Loved"

Fairlawn High School

Eliana Grinstead- "Treasure Pressure"

Duncan Lake, Caledonia Schools

Division Two Winners

Natalie Timmerman- "antarctic burden"

Ottawa Hills High School

 

Max Outcalt- "The Aftermath"

University School

Zainah Al Maita- "Infinite Arabian Nights"

Miami Valley School

Division One Overall Team Winners

(based on the total number of D1 team points)

1st Place- Sylvania Southview High School

2nd Place- Anna School

3rd Place- Duncan Lake, Caledonia Schools

Division Two Overall Team Winners

(based on the total number of D2 team points)

1st Place- Sylvania Southview High School

2nd Place- Our Lady of the Elms High School

3rd Place- University School

Overall Tournament Champion

(based on the total number of Combined D1 and D2 team points)

Sylvania Southview High School