A Collection of Voices 2020

A Collection of Voices 2020

$18.00Price

Get ready to read the best writing of the 2020 JustWrite Season.  From poetry to horror, fantasy to narrative non-fiction, these stories are sure to amaze.  We are so proud of the high school students who were chosen for publication.

 

Price includes shipping

 

Table of Contents 

Poetic Excellence State Winner

Rachel deHaan, Independence High School-“Your Storm”

 

Regional Poetry Award Winners -Division 1

Kiera Knox, Fort Frye High School- “A Journey”

Sarah voss,  Gilmour Academy- “Thoughts and Prayers”

Paige Hojdar, Holy Name High School- “Dandelion Dream”

Alexa Renner, Our Lady of the Elms- “Journey”

Rori Draminski, St. Francis DeSales High School- “[Error 404: Name Not Found]”

Max Outcalt, University School- “turningsixtoday”

 

Regional Poetry Award Winners -Division 2

Alyssa Lingenfetter, Buckeye Local High School-“Unplugged”

Caitlin Spyra, Dublin Coffman High School- “Amnesia?”

Trisha Vedula, Dublin Coffman High School-“Alien”

Gwenyth Wilde, Field High School- “Unleashed”

Ashley Armstrong, Norwayne High School- “In My Great Aunt’s House”


The Seven Competition Genres

Classic Horror   

Director’s Choice Winner-Regional Prompt: Crossing the Line

Gwenyth Wilde, Field High School- “Fog and Darkness Becomes Me”

Annie Johnson, Dublin Coffman High School- “Sister Dearest”

Elsa Zhou, Indian Hill High School- “Boz?”

Denham Moore, Norwayne- “Just One Tiny Prick”

 

Fantasy

Rebecca Dusing, Cincinnati Christian Schools- “The Color Yellow”

Channin McNaughton, Hawken School- “Self-Discovery”

Vincent Chen, University School- “The Color Green”

 

Historical Fiction

Nicole Jordan, Holy Name High School- “Groundless Conviction”

Caitlin Spyra, Dublin Coffman High School- “Anne the Victor”

Austin Hojdar, Holy Name High School- “Peace is Our Path”

Sophia Toth, Kettering High School- “A Balancing Act”

Catherina Le, St. Francis DeSales High School- “ Seeing the Future through the Dark”

Lily Wissler, The Miami Valley School- “The Chemise”

Ella Buzzard, Wooster High School- “The Tavern’s Apples”

 

Mystery

Elizabeth Zhou, Dublin Coffman High School- “Backwater Alley”

Elizabeth Zhou, Dublin Coffman High School- “Roses are Red”

Mitchell Mathis, Fairlawn High School- “Afterimage” (recommended title)

Austin Hojdar, Holy Name High School- “Distracting the Defendants”

Thomas Harner, Kettering Fairmont High School- “The Most Important Toilet in the World”


Narrative Nonfiction

Lauren Meadows, Field High School- “Three Year Memories”

Taylor McKinney, Monroe High School- “Leaves”

 

Realistic Fiction

Annabelle Loremau, Cloverleaf High School- “Who?” (Recommended Title)

Lauren Meadows, Field High School- “A Day in the Life of a Big Sister”

Joy On, Indian Hill High School- “A Day in the Life Of”

Max Outcalt, University School- “Heartbreaker”

Sam Holthaus, University School- “The Knell’s Tone”

 

Science Fiction 

Carly Edmonds, Olmsted Falls High School- “Mustard Yellow”