Virtual State Results 2021

Division One Individual Awards-Top 15 Writers

 

1st Place- Elsa Zhou, Indian Hill High School

2nd Place- Annie Johnson, Dublin Coffman High School

3rd Place- Samantha Werbeck, Hawken School

4th Place- Alyssa Guan, Dublin Coffman High School

5th Place- Christopher Laux, Sylvania Southview High School

6th Place- Anna Blasinski, Dublin Coffman High School

7th Place- Kathryn Austin, Field High School

8th Place- Alexandros Georgussis, Holy Name High School

9th Place- Sophia Nelson, Sylvania Southview High School

10th Place- Ella Thomas, Our Lady of the Elms

11th Place- Abbie Arnold, Norwayne High School

12th Place- Kathryn Armstrong, Norwayne High School

13th Place- Abigail Hickerson, Hardin-Houston High School

14th Place- Darcy Maxson, Fairlawn High School

15th Place- Israel Gole, Olmsted Falls High School

Division Two Individual Awards-Top 15 Writers

1st Place- Sophia Toth, Kettering High School

2nd Place- Mitchell Mathis, Fairlawn High School

3rd Place- Knickolas Laux, Sylvania Southview High School

4th Place- Victoria Dulzer, Gilmour Academy

5th Place- Eve Saltzman, Sylvania Southview High School

6th Place- Piper Nicely, Sylvania Southview High School

7th Place- Kendall Travarca, Independence High School

8th Place- Amelia Campbell, Miami Valley High School

9th Place- Daisy Watts, Olmsted Falls High School

10th Place- Hester Lambright, Buckeye Local High School, Rayland

11th Place- Himani Pattisam, Dublin Coffman High School

12th Place- Morgan Sharbaugh, Bellbrook High School

13th Place- Aiden Haroldsen, Parkersburg South High School

14th Place- Morgan Germann, Kettering Fairmont High School

15th Place- Josh Stekli, Fairlawn High School

Director's Choice Awards

Emilia Horton-Parkersburg South High School, "Royal Deaths" Click HERE

Cadence Swindle- Monroe High School, "Untitled" Click HERE

Sophia Nelson-Sylvania Southview High School, "Hide and Seek" Click HERE

 

Mia Prisby-Sylvania Southview High School, "Apocalypse" Click HERE

Max Outcalt-University School, "Batman" Click HERE

Kaylee Oliveto-Gilmour Academy, "The Echo of Our Love, Joy, and Memories"  Click HERE

Nikki Delamotte Award for Excellence in Narrative Writing

Christopher Laux-Sylvania Southview High School for his piece "Anchor's Away"

Click the PDF to read his award winning piece

IMG_3345.HEIC.heic

Excellence In Poetry Award

Amelia Campbell, Miami Valley School

Division One Overall Team Winners

1st Place- Dublin Coffman High School

2nd Place- Sylvania Southview High School

3rd Place- Indian Hill High School

Division Two Overall Team Winners

1st Place- Dublin Coffman High School

2nd Place- Sylvania Southview High School

3rd Place- Our Lady of the Elms

Overall Tournament Champion

Dublin Coffman High School