State Tournament Results
5.21.22

Division One

Individual Awards

Top 15 Writers

 

1st Place-

Catherine Connelly

Walsh Jesuit High School

 

2nd Place-

Maya Tzonev

Wooster High School

 

3rd Place-

Sydney Borges

Walsh Jesuit High School

4th Place-

Magnolia Myers

Our Lady of the Elms High School

 

5th Place-

Lillie Waltz

Indian Hill High School

 

6th Place-

Colleen Schweninger

Dublin Coffman High School

 

7th Place-

Pranitha  Sri Vaishnavi Chillara

Dublin Coffman High School

 

8th Place- 

Gabrielle Conrow

Norwayne High School

 

9th Place- 

Brianna Lengyel

Norwayne High School

 

10th Place- 

Rhiannon Irelan

Holy Name High School

 

11th Place- 

Chloe Drees

Houston High School

 

12th Place-

Maya White

Walsh Jesuit High School

13th Place- 

Maya Hockney

Cincinnati Christian Schools

 

14th Place-

Paulina Babula

Sylvania Southview High School

 

15th Place-

Liliana Phillips

Fairlawn High School

Division Two

Individual Awards

Top 15 Writers

1st Place-

Max Outcalt

University School

 

2nd Place-

Olivia Went

Dublin Jerome High School

3rd Place-

Alyssa Guan

Dublin Coffman High School

4th Place-

Alexandros Georgussis

Holy Name High School

 

5th Place-

Jonna Lutz

Hamilton Township High School

6th Place-

Bridget Sexton

Kettering Fairmont High School

7th Place-

Casey Adams

Independence High School

 

8th Place- 

Israel Gole

Olmsted Falls High School

 

9th Place- 

Katy Magyar

Norwayne High School

 

10th Place- 

Abigail Arnold

Norwayne High School

 

11th Place- 

Mollie Stracensky

Holy Name High School

 

12th Place- 

Braeden Olsen

University School

 

13th Place- 

Abigail Hassenzahl

Norwayne High School

 

14th Place-

Cecila Coglianese

St. Francis De Sales High School

15th Place-

Anna Blasinski

Dublin Coffman High School

Excellence In Poetry Award

Annie Johnson

Dublin Coffman High School

Nikki Delamotte Award for Outstanding Narrative Writing

Olivia Wang

Dublin Jerome High School

Director's Choice Award Winners

Rachael Stasick, Gilmour Academy

Avery Rogus, Walsh Jesuit High School

 

Jeremiah Triplett, Hawken School

Alice Genkin, Cloverleaf High School

Annie Johnson, Dublin Coffman High School

Nichole Delman, Our Lady of the Elms

Tournament Team Awards

Division One Overall Team Winners

(based on the total number of D1 team points)

1st Place- Dublin Coffman High School

2nd Place- Walsh Jesuit High School

3rd Place- Sylvania Southview High School

Division Two Overall Team Winners

(based on the total number of D2 team points)

1st Place- Dublin Coffman High School

2nd Place- Norwayne High School

3rd Place- Independence High School

Tournament Grand Champion

(based on the total number of Combined D1 and D2 team points)

Dublin Coffman High School